Privacy Notice

COLERIDGE FAMILIES PRIVACY NOTICE

PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE 

COLERIDGE FAMILIES (referred to here as CF) needs to keep certain information on its parent/carer members in order to keep them up-to-date with CF matters.

CF, as a data controller, is committed to ensuring any personal data will be dealt with in line with the Data Protection Act 1998, soon to be replaced by the Data Protection Act 2018 and also the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Privacy in Electronic Communication Regulations (PECR) coming into force in May 2018.

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us. This notice applies to you if you have registered to become or are a member of CF. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

 TYPE OF INFORMATION HELD 

Every parent/carer of a child in the school is automatically a member of CF, but the personal information held by CF is restricted to only those members who actively join the mailing list, thereby providing their consent to receive our emails.

Joining the mailing list is done by a member of CF filling in an online sign up form.

The following information is provided by members when they sign up and is held by CF:

  1. Name
  2. Email address
  3. Mobile phone no
  4. Children’s classes
  5. Whether the parent/carer is a class rep
  6. For children’s’ events, a child’s name may be required when buying a ticket.

CF takes steps to ensure that personal data is kept secure at all times.  Information provided via the sign up form is handled by members of the CF Committee only and is held securely.

  1. CF use secure cloud storage systems to store our mailing lists and related correspondence, with password protection systems in place. Currently this is Dropbox. Dropbox requires a private password to gain access to the highest-level folders and only allocated members of the CF Committee will have access to folders containing personal data.
  2. CF have investigated Dropbox’s compliance with GDPR and are satisfied that they will be compliant by the time GDPR comes into force in May 2018.
  3. CF also uses Ticket Tailor as a data processor for ticket sales. CF has investigated Ticket Tailor’s compliance with GDPR and are satisfied that they will be compliant by the time GDPR comes into force in May 2018.

INFORMATION USE 

CF obtains consent from members to process their information when they sign up to our mailing list.

CF also believes it can process this information on the basis of ‘legitimate interest’ given the shared desire of both CF and its members to enrich Coleridge Primary School’s student’s education, by providing additional funds generated from CF led fundraising events for parents/carers and students.

Thereafter CF use and process this personal information in order to:

  1. Email members updates about CF fundraising activities and events
  2. Email information that is seen as relevant to the parents/carers of children at Coleridge Primary School
  3. Promote fundraising approaches such as Easyfundraising to which members can sign up
  4. Communicate with parent/carer members if they raise queries about CF or Coleridge Primary School.

CF seek to ensure that mail-outs are kept to a minimum and thus avoid inundating members with emails.

 MEMBER INFORMATION IS NOT SHARED WITH THIRD PARTIES 

CF do not sell or share the members’ information to third parties or with Coleridge Primary School itself.

REMOVAL AND UNSUBSCRIPTION 

Members may request to unsubscribe at any point, by emailing CF on coleridgefamilies@gmail.com. CF will delete all the member’s records and they will no longer receive emails from CF.

GENERAL STATEMENT 

In order to meet its responsibilities, CF will:

  1. Ensure any personal data is collected in a fair and lawful way
  2. Explain why personal data is needed at the start of the process
  3. Ensure that only the minimum amount of information needed is collected and used
  4. Ensure that the information is up-to-date and accurate
  5. Ensure that information is not retained for longer than is necessary. This will normally be until the relevant child has left the school.
  6. Make sure it is kept safely and securely
  7. Ensure that the CF Committee are aware of, understand and comply with our privacy policy
  8. Ensure that queries about handling personal information will be dealt with quickly

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  1. the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  2. the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  3. the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  4. the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  5. the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
  6. the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  7. the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and
  8. the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us. For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data.  However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

CONTACTING US

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email us on coleridgefamilies@gmail.com

Version 1: 15 May 2018